Wednesday, November 21, 2007

Well Look Who's Back to Bloggin'!

Hey, everybody! Sorry I haven't been posting anything I think for the past month and a half. Every time I go back to school the amount of work keeps heavily increasing for me leaving me no time for online fun.

But I'm back and I've brought some animation from my film to show. It's not much, just two videos. I could upload more, but my internet is so goddamn slow, like dial-up slow, but I'll see if I can put up some more animation maybe today, tomorrow or sometime this week.

I don't think I've mentioned this film as being my senior project film for my school. It's like a thesis for seniors. It's a big deal for me being that all senior project films are going to be shown up on a big screen in front of hundreds of parents and students after graduation. Sounds kinda scary, but kinda cool too. So I can't wait till that happens.

Anyway I hope you like these clips! The first one has a loud train horn sound so you might want to turn down the volume on your computer or on the dailymotion clip to avoid any ringing sounds in your ears.

Demon Boy_01
Uploaded by PMVR

I'm also back home for the holidays so I'm gonna take it easy with my work for a little while and I wanna make it up to the awesome people who visit this blog by trying to post everyday with something cool.

I was on a bus going to the airport and out of nowhere some freshman from school throws up all over me by accident. Like on the right side of my face, hair, pants and jacket. It pretty much sucked haha. It all happened pretty abruptly too. Seemed like the guy was partying a little too much the night before and had to let it all go. I figured I could make a drawing out of that crazy situation and show it to you fine folk. It was very shocking at first and then slowly I realized how awful it felt to get thrown up all over especially since I was stressed out from all the school work. Hey, at least I got a story and hopefully a drawing out of it. It actually kinda traumatized me a little too. Everywhere I go I feel like someone's going to throw up on me. When I stand in line for groceries or sit next to someone. Kinda like a bad car accident. I feel like it's going to happen again soon.

I find the whole situation pretty hilarious and would love to animate it one day so try not feel bad for me if you were already haha.

Thursday, September 20, 2007

The Dumbass & The Devil

Hey, everybody! Here's some more drawings for my film. I'll see if I can find the time to post some animation here.

Wednesday, September 12, 2007

OOH! So Nifty!

Hey! Thought I'd post something a little different this time. I've decided to make a nice picture to characterize this blog a little more and placed it where the title of the blog is at. I thought it'd be kinda fun to do.

I'll definitely put more of my film stuff in the next upcoming posts.

Tuesday, August 21, 2007

More Boskoness


Here's an image I made to show I how many drawings I've done for the first cycle.

Here are more cycle studies for ya! There are 13 drawings in the first cycle and 30 drawings in the second cycle.

The animator who thought up all of this was a really creative guy. He made sure that all of the keys were captured twice in the first cycle. That way you can really feel out the rhythm in the animation with or without the music. And it looks damn fun!

Where the hell is this type of animation? It's so fun and everyone's completely leaving it out from the industry. It should be brought back soon and fast!

Uploaded by PMVR

Uploaded by PMVR

Friday, August 10, 2007

Mr. Slither Animation & John K.'s Animation Course Level 1, Lesson 1


The drawings below should pretty much illustrate how I was able to figure out each of the frames for the Bosko study. Each drawing is labeled on the bottom right.

Hey, everyone! I've brought some moving drawings for you to see!

Here's a small clip I've been slowly working on for the past couple of weeks. Sorry about the quality! It looked alot better in flash.

After working on the Slither clip I realized I needed to work faster on my animating. So through grateful fate I saw that John K. wanted us wanna-be animators to practice old rubber hose cartoons and has provided us with a really cool Bosko clip along with great information on how to animate in beats in his blog.

Uploaded by PMVR

Of course I couldn't just wing it, so I made an efficient way for me to draw each frame all together in an organized fashion. This helped me keep on track with the proportions of each drawing and made sure each frame kept consistent with one another.

I first started copying all the keys like the ones John has in his blog.

Then I started counting the in-betweens within each key frame to figure out which of the in-betweens would become break-down drawings within all key frames.

After I have all of the key frames and break-downs organized together I began doing all of the in-betweens from key frame to break-down and from break-down to key frame until they all go down to the very last key. This really helped me to not worry about how many in-betweens I had to make.

And when there were too many in-betweens within a key and a break-down I figured out which in-between would be a secondary break-down within a key and break-down.

It's good that the Bosko clip worked on beats because it kept each frame evenly balanced with one another and made it easier for me to make all the break-downs within all keys. If the frames weren't evenly organized I probably would've gone crazy!

Whew! Sounds kinda crazy, dunnit?! I thought it'd be interesting to share with you all on how I managed to do this practice. I hope it made some sense.

I'm gonna start working on the other cycles in the Bosko clip. This will definitely help me improve with all the animating I have to do for my film.

Friday, July 27, 2007

Angry Slither

There's plenty more where these came from! I'll post some more stuff when I can. This is a tiny scene I'm working on right now for my film. It's been really fun so far to make all these layouts and then plan out how everything will animate. It's too cool! I'll be animating the film in flash with full animation and with some "flashy" animation.

Friday, June 15, 2007

My Film!

What's up?! Just didn't want to make this place seem so dead so here's what I've been up to!

My film! Yes I'm still working on my film and I'm really happy about it too. I've been really into it and the process has been pretty good so far! Right now i'm working out an animatic for it and I'll see if maybe I can put up some test animation for next week depending on how much I can do.

Here's some storyboard drawings from the film.