Thursday, April 21, 2011

Freaked!

*RICKY COOGAN*

This guy's from one of my all time favorite movies: Freaked! It stars Alex Winter (of Bill and Ted fame) as Ricky Coogan. He also co-directed and co-wrote the movie.

I'm never gonna stop loving this movie. It's so fun, weird and original! My kind of movie. Sometimes I can't believe a movie like this even exists. I've watched it a million times and never gets old. Not that many people know about it though, and that's because not that many people liked it, but I've known it to be sort of a love it or hate it kind of movie. It's like one of those underrated, campy cult films.

It's got tons of eye candy and has lots of really cool and funny gags (the majority of them being corny and bizarre, but I still find them enjoyable). And I'm not just talking about written gags, it's got tons of visual gags too. That's the kind of balance I like in comedy. Nowadays, I feel like there's more written stuff now, which is totally fine, but I feel like a lot of it doesn't give any room to put in some visual humor. Most of the humor in the movie is kinda slapstick-y/impossible humor, which is the kind I love. It has its own brand of humor that I've never seen before.

The settings, costumes and makeup are pretty cool too. It's got some really weird characters, like a guy with a sock for a head, a sexy pinhead and two giant Rastafarian eyeballs wearing cartoon gloves with machine guns.


I mean, c'mon, how cool is that, right? I dunno about you, but it's cool to me!

Really worth checking out if you're into really crazy movies like this. It's not really for everyone just so you know. I've known people who've gotten irritated from watching this, with its corny gags and extreme crack-induced subject matter, but if you've got a good sense of humor and are pretty open-minded about stuff like this, then definitely check it out. It really isn't that bad!

Here are the opening credits to the movie:


Isn't this one of the most fun and creative openings for a movie?! It was done by David Daniels with a technique he invented called "stratacut". You can read an interview about stratacut and how he made these titles HERE if you're interested.

6 comments:

Steven M. said...

That is one crazy opening. If I ever see this movie, I will check it out.

tek! said...

I totally recognised him!
very nice drawing.
and yeah i'm going to check out that film aswell

Pedro Vargas said...

Yeah, definitely check it out! It's really a fun movie.

Scrawnycartoons said...

Campy weirdly creative cult film huh? Sounds like something I'd enjoy!

You hit the nail on the head about how most humor is written today. I guess that's why creativity falls to the script rather then the storyboard these days. Awesome cartoon too!

Pedro Vargas said...

Yeah, check it out. It's definitely more cartoony than any cartoon on tv or in movies that's fer sure.

Screwey Louey said...

Mr T in a dress
Keanu Reeves as dog boy
And RastafarEyeballs

Whats not to love.....